Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Last updated: (12/04/2018)

Parents and Teachers for Excellence operates this website. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not

limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address,browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

On what basis do we collect and handle personal data?

Under Article 6(1)(a) our lawful basis for processing data consent.

For what purpose do we Collect Personal Data?

We collect data to help understand our audience and to promote our organisation in order to help improve education in England.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Your background – as a parent or a teacher – including the name and address of schools you are linked to
  • Your reasons for supporting us
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode and address
  • Other information relevant to our work such as voluntarily given opinions in surveys about education and specific projects of ours

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may periodically send emails about our activity, ways in which we can help or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We will not share your data without seeking your explicit permission, and will hold it indefinitely unless you ask us to dispose of it.

How long we store data

We will hold your data until you withdraw your consent for us to hold your data, and will not remove it from our records unless you specifically ask us to.

Who we share pupil information with

We do not seek to collect data about specific pupils, though if a supporter were to share it with us we would only share that data with explicit permission from the parent and/or school in question.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the following address: info@parentsandteachers.org.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Rights of the individual

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information that we hold on you. To make a request for your personal information please contact info@parentsandteachers.org.uk

You also have the right:

  • to be informed of how we use personal data. This is done though this privacy notice.
  • to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • of erasure. This is also known as the right to be forgotten.
  • of data portability.
  • to object to processing.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our Data Controller is Michael Burke. If you wish to complain, you can find the contact details of The Information Commissioner’s Office here.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (9/9/2016) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on info@parentsandteachers.org.uk


Terms & Conditions

Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) Last updated: (9/9/2016) Please read these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) carefully before using the Parents and Teachers website.

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the website.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Parents and Teachers website.

Donations

If you wish to make a donation available through the Donate page, you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your donation including, without limitation, your payment details, name, address and contact details.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third­party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Parents and Teachers. Parents and Teachers has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Parents and Teachers shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days’ notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us at info@parentsandteachers.org.uk

Scroll to top